venue burgee venue burgee

2009 Berger Series

Del Rey Yacht Club

Malibu and Return (Berger #1), Jan. 3rd - Final Results

PHRF AA

Start Time: 11:15, Distance: 23.0 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 USA37 Far Niente Farr 40 Frederic Scheer CYC -3 16:03:17 4:48:17 4:49:26 -3 9.625
2 51483 Piranha Farr 40 David Voss CYC -3 16:06:10 4:51:10 4:52:19 4.522 8.875
3 7125 Warrior J/125 Dr. Laura Schlessinger SBYC -9 16:05:10 4:50:10 4:53:37 1.913 8.125
4 46860 Locomotion And. 45 Ed Feo LBYC -33 15:56:20 4:41:20 4:53:59 -21.13 7.375
5 40050 Temptress Farr 40 Ray Godwin LBYC -3 16:08:04 4:53:04 4:54:13 9.478 6.625
6 48001 Chayah ID 48 Krimsky / Redman ABYC -27 16:02:22 4:47:22 4:57:43 -5.391 5.875
7 888 White Knight Farr 40 Zoltan Katinszky CBYC -3 16:13:32 4:58:32 4:59:41 23.739 5.125
8 97777 Medicine Man And. 63 Bob Lane LBYC -99 15:39:09 4:24:09 5:02:06 -65.957 4.375
9 46052 Relentless SCz 52 Durant / Brizendine LBYC -27 16:07:31 4:52:31 5:02:52 8.043 3.625
10 77000 Pendragon IV Dav. 52 John MacLaurin CYC -66 15:54:56 4:39:56 5:05:14 -24.783 2.875
11 50100 Margaritaville 1.5 Farr 50 Jay Steinbeck CYC -66 15:55:14 4:40:14 5:05:32 -24 2.125
12 97656 Holua ULDB 70 Brack Duker CYC -84 15:54:21 4:39:21 5:11:33 -26.304 1.375

PHRF A1

Start Time: 11:20, Distance: 23.0 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 US20 Babe Farr 30 Doug Steele CYC 42 16:24:42 5:04:42 4:48:36 42 9.679
2 50904 Plankton Viper 830 John Staff CYC 51 16:29:50 5:09:50 4:50:17 55.391 9.036
3 50194 Element Shield Viper 830 Gimmy Tranquillo SCCYC 51 16:30:08 5:10:08 4:50:35 56.174 8.393
4 116 Muddy Waters Melges 30 Tom Blanton CYC 27 16:21:08 5:01:08 4:50:47 32.696 7.750
5 17 Clockwork Farr 30 Monica & Marc Skipwith CYC 42 16:27:04 5:07:04 4:50:58 48.174 7.107
6 USA52 Frequent Flyer Farr 30 Powers / Schmidt CYC 42 16:34:31 5:14:31 4:58:25 67.609 6.464
7 46565 Bravura Farr 44 Paul Katz DRYC 27 16:29:21 5:09:21 4:59:00 54.13 5.821
8 52133 Tenacity J/133 Gil & Rob Maguire CYC 12 16:26:18 5:06:18 5:01:42 46.174 5.179
9 7707 Ghost II Farr 395 Al Berg SMWYC 30 16:37:41 5:17:41 5:06:11 75.87 4.536
10 7173 Carmagnole Ben. 45 Dan Howard DRYC 27 16:37:53 5:17:53 5:07:32 76.391 3.893
11 93400 Tainui Ben. 44.7 Bob Hayward SMWYC 24 16:49:11 5:29:11 5:19:59 105.87 3.250
12 50018 In Focus J/120 Rose Holt CYC 39 17:05:20 5:45:20 5:30:23 148 2.607
13 51868 Defiance Swan 56 Peter Noonan StFYC 30 17:03:56 5:43:56 5:32:26 144.348 1.964
14 USA7700 Bica Sydney 40 Bob Souther RBYC 18   DNF     1.000

PHRF A2

Start Time: 11:25, Distance: 23.0 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 46877 Klexy B-29 Ed Jenkins SBYRC 72 16:25:06 5:00:06 4:32:30 72 9.654
2 97979 Power Play Schock 35 Arkle / McQuade CYC 69 16:32:56 5:07:56 4:41:29 92.435 8.962
3 97626 Nitro J/33 Messenger / Colga KHYC 75 16:38:43 5:13:43 4:44:58 107.522 8.269
4 67335 Magic Light Hobie 33 Brendan Huffman CBYC 60 16:39:50 5:14:50 4:51:50 110.435 7.577
5 56912 Persistence J/109 Bryce Benjamin CYC 69 16:47:07 5:22:07 4:55:40 129.435 6.885
6 46163 Farr Gone Ben. 42s7 Rick Ruskin SBYRC 75 16:53:44 5:28:44 4:59:59 146.696 6.192
7 56456 Lugano Ben. 40.7 Mark Stratton 60 16:48:08 5:23:08 5:00:08 132.087 5.500
8 87811 Voodoo Doll Schock 35 Kim Stuart SMWYC 69 16:57:55 5:32:55 5:06:28 157.609 4.808
9 56480 Spitfire J/109 Norm Sloan DRYC 69 16:59:57 5:34:57 5:08:30 162.913 3.769
9 USA017 Crash Override Open 6.50 Robert Bray SCCYC 72 17:01:06 5:36:06 5:08:30 165.913 3.769
11 52242 Astrid X-362 Rush Gomez CBYC 66 16:59:34 5:34:34 5:09:16 161.913 2.731
12 7278 Jungle Jim Jean. 49 Jim Maslon DRYC 72 17:10:30 5:45:30 5:17:54 190.435 2.038
13 51897 Tai Pan II Ben. 50 Dale Dodge SBYRC 69 17:20:29 5:55:29 5:29:02 216.478 1.346

PHRF B

Start Time: 11:30, Distance: 23.0 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 42757 Tigger J/33 Cottrell / Marland KHYC 84 16:38:03 5:08:03 4:35:51 84 9.654
2 46380 Avet J/80 Curt Johnson CYC 108 16:47:49 5:17:49 4:36:25 109.478 8.962
3 814 Fired Up J/80 Gary Kamins CYC 108 16:49:16 5:19:16 4:37:52 113.261 8.269
4 46924 Trust Me Sov. 33 Duncan Cameron CYC 87 16:42:10 5:12:10 4:38:49 94.739 7.577
5 77333 Superstar Cat. 38 David Epstein DRYC 117 17:06:10 5:36:10 4:51:19 157.348 6.885
6 97089 Traveler Exp. 34 Jack Mayer DRYC 102 17:04:14 5:34:14 4:55:08 152.304 5.846
6 46625 J-Hawk J/105 David & Henry Brown CYC 84 16:57:20 5:27:20 4:55:08 134.304 5.846
8 7367 Kraken Ben. 36.7 Greg Lynn SBYRC 81 17:00:04 5:30:04 4:59:01 141.435 4.462
8 67777 Aeriagnie C&C 40t Cecile Schwedes AYC 96 17:05:49 5:35:49 4:59:01 156.435 4.462
10 56272 Turn Key J/92 Don Hedges SFVYC 90 17:04:29 5:34:29 4:59:59 152.957 3.423
11 56109 Can 2 Jean. 37F Jaime Cantu PSSA 111 17:19:00 5:49:00 5:06:27 190.826 2.731
12 56525 Redline Ben. 38s5 Gary Ezor DRYC 108 17:33:53 6:03:53 5:22:29 229.652 2.038
13 56470 By Design Ben. 36.7 Oliver Garret DRYC 81 17:25:02 5:55:02 5:23:59 206.565 1.346
14 87635 Crimson Star San. 30GP Lee Rhoads SMWYC 117   DNC     0.000
14 46481 Belly Dancer J/105 Josh Parker KHYC 84   DNC     0.000

PHRF C

Start Time: 11:35, Distance: 23.0 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 67425 Friction Loss J/30 Ivie / Taron SBYRC 138 17:00:29 5:25:29 4:32:35 138 9.550
2 28124 Biyach B-25 Mike Kaminskas KHYC 138 17:01:30 5:26:30 4:33:36 140.652 8.650
3 1A Alzora Olson 25 Rex Malott VYC 165 17:16:41 5:41:41 4:38:26 180.261 7.750
4 97071 Hard Habit Martin 242 Bruce & Tim Warren DRYC 150 17:11:36 5:36:36 4:39:06 167 6.850
5 2 MisQue C&C SR25 Jerry & Lea Kaye DRYC 135 17:10:20 5:35:20 4:43:35 163.696 5.950
6 97371 Teaser San. 30/30 Guccione/Rasse Team DRYC 123 17:06:08 5:31:08 4:43:59 152.739 5.050
7 73229 Hitchhiker Laser 28 Douglas Johnstone CYC 132 17:11:26 5:36:26 4:45:50 166.565 4.150
8 52530 Eggemoggin J/30 Donna Polk SBYRC 138 17:17:01 5:42:01 4:49:07 181.13 3.250
9 57862 Bombay Ranger 33 Dan Cote CYC 150 17:26:42 5:51:42 4:54:12 206.391 2.350
10 47334 Voice Of Reason Ericson 32 Mike Verla RBYC 180 17:40:16 6:05:16 4:56:16 241.783 1.450
11 57858 Comet Morgan 36 Don Currie SBYRC 129   DNC     0.000

ORCA

Start Time: 11:40, Distance: 23.0 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 97463 Alien F-27 Dan Frenette CBYC 1.0257 16:49:56 5:09:56 5:17:54 1.026 9.625
2 7A Flash Multi 23 Jay Laplante SMWYC 1.0855 16:33:12 4:53:12 5:18:16 1.084 8.875
3 MULTI-5 Celerity Tri 23 Mike Leneman SMWYC 1.0855 16:42:49 5:02:49 5:28:42 1.05 8.125
4 27048 Los Tres Amigos F-31 Alan Johnson SBYRC 1.0884 16:42:49 5:02:49 5:29:35 1.05 7.375
5 7002 Spyro The Dragon L-7 Tri Nicholas Pike ESY/CC 1.0968 16:48:09 5:08:09 5:37:59 1.032 6.625
6 242 Sea Wing(s) Corsair F2 Wintrode FYC 0.9596 17:33:00 5:53:00 5:38:44 0.901 5.875
7 27064 Delta Vee F-31r Jim Legge FYC 1.1926 16:26:42 4:46:42 5:41:55 1.109 5.125
8 46395 Girly Boat Tri 30 Dan Cohen CBYC 1.2487 16:15:00 4:35:00 5:43:24 1.156 4.375
9 27025 Seaya F-31c Jim Ennis SCYRC 1.0950 16:58:53 5:18:53 5:49:11 0.997 3.625
10 27089 Caribbean Soul F-31 Al Broussard SBYRC 1.1018 17:07:49 5:27:49 6:01:11 0.97 2.875
11 27081 Tyger Tyger Cat 28 Geoff Dutschmann SBYRC 1.1233 17:03:13 5:23:13 6:03:04 0.984 2.125
12 8 Existential Blowout Multi 23 Mike Maloney SMWYC 1.0792   DNF     1.000
13 27014 Triple Time Corsair F3 Rod Goodman SYCLB 1.1893   DNC     0.000

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area0.000
DNFStarted but did not finish1.000

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 2
www.sailwave.com
www.dryc.org

Last updated: March 7, 2009 - 1635 hrs