venue burgee venue burgee

2009 Berger Series

Del Rey Yacht Club

Topanga and Return (Berger #2), Mar. 7th - Final Results

PHRF A1

Start Time: 11:05, Distance: 17.5 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points Notes
1 116 Muddy Waters Melges 30 Tom Blanton CYC 27 13:51:50 2:46:50 2:38:58 27 9.550
2 52133 Tenacity J/133 Gil & Rob Maguire CYC 12 13:48:26 2:43:26 2:39:56 15.343 8.650 NVR
3 USA37 Far Niente Farr 40 Frederic Scheer CYC -3 13:46:44 2:41:44 2:42:37 9.514 7.750
4 7707 Ghost II Farr 395 Al Berg SMWYC 30 13:57:08 2:52:08 2:43:23 45.171 6.850
5 17 Clockwork Farr 30 Monica & Marc Skipwith CYC 42 14:01:48 2:56:48 2:44:33 61.171 5.950
6 US20 Babe Farr 30 Doug Steele CYC 42 14:04:24 2:59:24 2:47:09 70.086 5.050 NVR
7 50914 Element Shield Viper 830 Gimmy Tranquillo SCCYC 51 14:07:27 3:02:27 2:47:35 80.543 4.150
8 46565 Bravura Farr 44 Paul Katz DRYC 27 14:03:12 2:58:12 2:50:20 65.971 3.250
9 7173 Carmagnole Ben. 1st 45 Dan Howard DRYC 27 14:05:45 3:00:45 2:52:53 74.714 2.350
10 87654 Cheetah Pete. 68 Chris Slagerman SBYRC -66 13:41:03 2:36:03 2:55:18 -9.971 1.450

PHRF A2

Start Time: 11:10, Distance: 17.5 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points Notes
1 USA017 Crash Override Open 6.50 Robert Bray SCCYC 72 14:08:37 2:58:37 2:37:37 72 9.500
2 56912 Persistence J/109 Bryce Benjamin CYC 69 14:12:43 3:02:43 2:42:36 86.057 8.500
3 56456 Lugano Ben. 40.7 Mark Stratton 60 14:10:18 3:00:18 2:42:48 77.771 7.500 NVR
4 7278 Jungle Jim Jean. 49 Jim Maslon DRYC 72 14:14:19 3:04:19 2:43:19 91.543 6.500
5 52242 Astrid X-362 Rush Gomez CBYC 66 14:16:12 3:06:12 2:46:57 98 5.500
6 46163 Farr Gone Ben. 42s7 Rick Ruskin SBYRC 75 14:19:14 3:09:14 2:47:22 108.4 4.500
7 97979 Power Play Schock 35 Arkle / McQuade CYC 69 14:24:24 3:14:24 2:54:17 126.114 3.500 NVR
8 56480 Spitfire J/109 Norm Sloan DRYC 69 14:25:40 3:15:40 2:55:33 130.457 2.500
9 46877 Klexy B-29 Ed Jenkins SBYRC 72 14:30:34 3:20:34 2:59:34 147.257 1.500

PHRF B

Start Time: 11:15, Distance: 17.5 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points Notes
1 46924 Trust Me Sov. 33 Duncan Cameron CYC 87 14:14:38 2:59:38 2:34:16 87 9.438
2 46380 Avet J/80 Curt Johnson CYC 108 14:22:14 3:07:14 2:35:44 113.057 8.313
3 56470 By Design Ben. 36.7 Oliver Garret DRYC 81 14:19:47 3:04:47 2:41:10 104.657 7.188
4 97089 Traveler Exp. 34 Jack Mayer DRYC 102 14:27:31 3:12:31 2:42:46 131.171 6.063
5 77333 Superstar Cat. 38 David Epstein DRYC 117 14:33:02 3:18:02 2:43:55 150.086 4.938
6 67284 Agua Cheetah Olson 30 Wayne Brandow SMWYC 96 14:33:36 3:18:36 2:50:36 152.029 3.813
7 56109 Can 2 Jean. 37F Jaime Cantu PSSA 111 14:38:16 3:23:16 2:50:54 168.029 2.688
8 67777 Aeriagnie C&C 40t Cecile Schwedes AYC 96 14:37:14 3:22:14 2:54:14 164.486 1.563

PHRF C

Start Time: 11:20, Distance: 17.5 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points Notes
1 7565 Sunrise Newport 30 Bill Worthington SBYRC 192 14:39:54 3:19:54 2:23:54 192 9.625
2 67425 Friction Loss J/30 Ivie / Taron SBYRC 138 14:32:39 3:12:39 2:32:24 167.143 8.875
3 73229 Hitchhiker Laser 28 Douglas Johnstone CYC 132 14:34:50 3:14:50 2:36:20 174.629 8.125
4 52530 Eggemoggin J/30 Donna Polk SBYRC 138 14:37:15 3:17:15 2:37:00 182.914 7.375
5 97071 Hard Habit Martin 242 Bruce & Tim Warren DRYC 150 14:42:32 3:22:32 2:38:47 201.029 6.625
6 63163 Rubicon III Cont. 33 Rod Percival DRYC 141 14:42:09 3:22:09 2:41:02 199.714 5.875
7 2 MisQue C&C SR25 Jerry & Lea Kaye DRYC 135 14:43:06 3:23:06 2:43:44 202.971 5.125
8 97371 Teaser San. 30/30 Guccione/Rasse Team DRYC 123 14:42:03 3:22:03 2:46:11 199.371 4.375
9 18332 Redline San. 30/30 Derek Heeb DRYC 123 14:42:20 3:22:20 2:46:28 200.343 3.625
10 63157 Slipstream Pret. 35 Michael Roach CYC 135 14:50:14 3:30:14 2:50:52 227.429 2.875
11 57858 Comet Morgan 36 Don Currie SBYRC 129 14:51:27 3:31:27 2:53:50 231.6 2.125 NVR
12 57862 Bombay Ranger 33 Dan Cote CYC 150 14:58:09 3:38:09 2:54:24 254.571 1.375
13 67159 Sinister Smile CF-27 Joseph Karr O'Connor DRYC 156   DNC     0.000 NVR

ORCA

Start Time: 11:25, Distance: 17.5 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points Notes
1 7002 Spyro The Dragon L-7 Tri Nicholas Pike ESY/CC 1.0781 13:46:52 2:21:52 2:32:57 1.078 9.438
2 7A Flash Multi 23 Jay Laplante SMWYC 1.0855 13:48:52 2:23:52 2:36:10 1.063 8.313
3 97463 Alien F-27 Dan Frenette CBYC 1.0257 14:02:23 2:37:23 2:41:26 0.972 7.188
4 MULTI-5 Celerity Tri 23 Mike Leneman SMWYC 1.0855 13:54:24 2:29:24 2:42:10 1.024 6.063
5 46395 Girly Boat Tri 30 Dan Cohen CBYC 1.2487 13:37:23 2:12:23 2:45:18 1.155 4.938
6 27048 Los Tres Amigos F-31 Alan Johnson SBYRC 1.0853 13:58:39 2:33:39 2:46:45 0.995 3.813
7 21 2012 Multi 23 Al Broussard SBYRC 1.0855 14:01:32 2:36:32 2:49:55 0.977 2.688
8 L71 Elle Daniel Sals 1.0561 14:05:56 2:40:56 2:49:58 0.95 1.563

Scoring codes and Notes used

Code/NoteDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area0.000
NVRNo valid 2009 SoCal PHRF rating certificate

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 2
www.sailwave.com
www.dryc.org

Last updated: April 21, 2009 - 1217 hrs