venue burgee venue burgee

2009 Berger Series

Del Rey Yacht Club

Santa Monica Bay Race (Berger #3), May 9th - Final Results

PHRF A1

Start Time: 11:00, Distance: 30.0 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 32551 Ono Olson 40 Galloway / Folkman KHYC 48 14:53:04 3:53:04 3:29:04 48 9.591
2 56336 French Kiss Ben. 44.7 Folkman / Hillseth KHYC 39 14:50:53 3:50:53 3:31:23 43.633 8.773
3 52133 Tenacity J/133 Gil & Rob Maguire CYC 12 14:42:17 3:42:17 3:36:17 26.433 7.955
4 7707 Ghost II Farr 395 Al Berg SMWYC 30 14:51:19 3:51:19 3:36:19 44.5 7.136
5 116 Muddy Waters Melges 30 Tom Blanton CYC 27 14:50:10 3:50:10 3:36:40 42.2 6.318
6 USA37 Far Niente Farr 40 Frederic Scheer CYC -3 14:37:09 3:37:09 3:38:39 16.167 5.500
7 7173 Carmagnole Ben. 45 Dan Howard DRYC 27 14:52:54 3:52:54 3:39:24 47.667 4.682
8 USA 97 Grand Illusion SCz 70 Ed McDowell KHYC -81 13:59:06 2:59:06 3:39:36 -59.933 3.864
9 56365 Foggy Ben. 44.7 Frank Gehry CYC 27 14:55:57 3:55:57 3:42:27 53.767 3.045
10 46565 Bravura Farr 44 Paul Katz DRYC 27 14:58:11 3:58:11 3:44:41 58.233 2.227
11 87654 Cheetah Pete. 68 Chris Slagerman SBYRC -78 14:08:16 3:08:16 3:47:16 -41.6 1.409

PHRF A2

Start Time: 11:05, Distance: 30.0 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 56912 Persistence J/109 Bryce Benjamin CYC 69 15:12:02 4:07:02 3:32:32 69 9.438
2 56456 Lugano Ben. 40.7 Mark Stratton CYC 60 15:08:50 4:03:50 3:33:50 62.6 8.313
3 46163 Farr Gone Ben. 42s7 Rick Ruskin SBYRC 75 15:19:08 4:14:08 3:36:38 83.2 7.188
4 7278 Jungle Jim Jean. 49 Jim Maslon DRYC 72 15:19:18 4:14:18 3:38:18 83.533 6.063
5 USA017 Crash Override Open 6.50 Robert Bray SCCYC 72 15:28:45 4:23:45 3:47:45 102.433 4.938
6 52242 Astrid X-362 Rush Gomez CBYC 66 15:32:44 4:27:44 3:54:44 110.4 3.813
7 7367A Kraken Ben. 36.7 Greg Lynn SBYRC 60 15:32:45 4:27:45 3:57:45 110.433 2.688
8 97979 Power Play Schock 35 Arkle / McQuade CYC 69 15:41:27 4:36:27 4:01:57 127.833 1.563

PHRF B

Start Time: 11:10, Distance: 30.0 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 56525 Redline Ben. 38s5 Gary Ezor DRYC 108 15:51:38 4:41:38 3:47:38 108 9.591
2 77333 Superstar Cat. 38 David Epstein DRYC 117 15:56:36 4:46:36 3:48:06 117.933 8.773
3 46380 Avet J/80 Curt Johnson CYC 108 15:54:17 4:44:17 3:50:17 113.3 7.955
4 67284 Agua Cheetah Olson 30 Wayne Brandow SMWYC 96 15:53:46 4:43:46 3:55:46 112.267 7.136
5 97089 Traveler Exp. 34 Jack Mayer DRYC 102 15:57:11 4:47:11 3:56:11 119.1 6.318
6 46924 Trust Me Sov. 33 Duncan Cameron CYC 87 15:50:57 4:40:57 3:57:27 106.633 5.500
7 18332 Redline San. 30GP Derek Heeb DRYC 117 16:11:40 4:56:40 3:58:10 138.067 4.682
8 675 Miss Demeanor J/80 David Angers WSA 108 16:05:02 4:55:02 4:01:02 134.8 3.864
9 56470 By Design Ben. 36.7 Oliver Garret DRYC 81 15:52:08 4:42:08 4:01:38 109 3.045
10 56109 Can 2 Jean. 37F Jaime Cantu PSSA 111 16:09:32 4:59:32 4:04:02 143.8 2.227
11 87635 Crimson Star San. 30GP Mary O'Halloran SMWYC 117 16:23:27 5:08:27 4:09:57 161.633 1.409

PHRF C

Start Time: 11:15, Distance: 30.0 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 63163 Rubicon III Cont. 33 Rod Percival PSSA 141 16:10:46 4:55:46 3:45:16 141 9.357
2 7565 Sunrise Newport 30 Bill Worthington SBYRC 192 16:42:23 5:27:23 3:51:23 204.233 8.071
3 73229 Hitchhiker Laser 28 Douglas Johnstone CYC 132 16:13:16 4:58:16 3:52:16 146 6.786
4 97371 Teaser San. 30PC Guccione/Rasse Team DRYC 123 16:11:33 4:56:33 3:55:03 142.567 5.500
5 57862 Bombay Ranger 33 Dan Cote CYC 150 16:27:20 5:12:20 3:57:20 174.133 4.214
6 52530 Eggemoggin J/30 Donna Polk SBYRC 138 16:29:48 5:14:48 4:05:48 179.067 2.929
7 97071 Hard Habit Martin 242 Bruce & Tim Warren DRYC 150 16:37:24 5:22:24 4:07:24 194.267 1.643
8 67159 Sinister Smile CF-27 Joseph Karr O'Connor DRYC 156   DNC     0.000

ORCA

Start Time: 11:20, Distance: 30.0 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 7002 Spyro The Dragon L-7 Tri Nicholas Pike ESY/CC 1.0781 14:52:00 3:32:00 3:48:33 1.078 9.100
2 7A Flash Multi 23 Jay Laplante SMWYC 1.0855 14:59:49 3:39:49 3:58:37 1.04 7.300
3 MULTI-5 Celerity Tri 23 Mike Leneman SMWYC 1.0855 15:01:11 3:41:11 4:00:06 1.033 5.500
4 27089 Caribbean Soul F-31 Al Broussard SBYRC 1.0855 15:21:28 4:01:28 4:22:07 0.947 2.800
4 6A Bella Tri 23 Dave Licata FYC 1.0855 15:21:28 4:01:28 4:22:07 0.947 2.800
6 L7001 Firstry Tri Maury Barth FYC 0.9904   DNC     0.000

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area0.000

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 2
www.sailwave.com
www.dryc.org

Last updated: May 11, 2009 - 1133 hrs