venue burgee venue burgee

2009 Berger Series

Del Rey Yacht Club

Catalina Layover (Berger #4), Saturday June 6th - Final Results

PHRF A1

Start Time: 11:00, Distance: 36.5 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 7707 Ghost II Farr 395 Al Berg SMWYC 30 16:05:07 5:05:07 4:46:52 30 9.250
2 7173 Carmagnole Ben. 45 Dan Howard DRYC 30 16:06:16 5:06:16 4:48:01 31.89 7.750
3 46565 Bravura Farr 44 Paul Katz DRYC 27 16:06:25 5:06:25 4:50:00 32.137 6.250
4 52133 Tenacity J/133 Gil & Rob Maguire CYC 12 16:01:18 5:01:18 4:54:00 23.726 4.750
5 50904 Plankton Viper 830 John Staff CYC 51 16:33:16 5:33:16 5:02:15 76.274 3.250
6 87654 Cheetah Pete. 68 Chris Slagerman SBYRC -78 15:15:07 4:15:07 5:02:34 -52.192 1.750

PHRF A2

Start Time: 11:05, Distance: 36.5 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 56456 Lugano Ben. 40.7 Mark Stratton SMWYC 60 16:12:12 5:07:12 4:30:42 60 9.100
2 7278 Jungle Jim Jean. 49 Jim Maslon DRYC 72 16:26:13 5:21:13 4:37:25 83.041 7.300
3 56912 Persistence J/109 Bryce Benjamin CYC 69 16:29:03 5:24:03 4:42:05 87.699 5.500
4 97979 Power Play Schock 35 Arkle / McQuade CYC 69 16:34:40 5:29:40 4:47:42 96.932 3.700
5 87811 Voodoo Doll Schock 35 Kim Stuart SMWYC 69 17:00:51 5:55:51 5:13:53 139.973 1.900

PHRF B

Start Time: 11:10, Distance: 36.5 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 56525 Redline Ben. 38s5 Gary Ezor DRYC 108 16:49:22 5:39:22 4:33:40 108 9.500
2 97089 Traveler Exp. 34 Jack Mayer DRYC 102 16:46:31 5:36:31 4:34:28 103.315 8.500
3 7367A Kraken Ben. 36.7 Greg Lynn SBYRC 81 16:36:54 5:26:54 4:37:38 87.507 7.500
4 18332 Redline San. 30GP Derek Heeb DRYC 117 17:01:31 5:51:31 4:40:21 127.973 6.500
5 56109 Can 2 Jean. 37F Jaime Cantu PSSA 111 17:00:57 5:50:57 4:43:26 127.041 5.500
6 87635 Crimson Star San. 30GP Lee Rhoads SMWYC 117 17:12:03 6:02:03 4:50:53 145.288 4.500
7 67284 Agua Cheetah Olson 30 Wayne Brandow SMWYC 96 16:59:25 5:49:25 4:51:01 124.521 3.500
8 46380 Avet J/80 Curt Johnson CYC 108 17:19:02 6:09:02 5:03:20 156.767 2.500
9 46924 Trust Me Sov. 33 Duncan Cameron CYC 87   DNF     1.000

PHRF C

Start Time: 11:15, Distance: 36.5 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 7565 Sunrise Newport 30 Bill Worthington SBYRC 192 17:41:55 6:26:55 4:30:07 192 8.875
2 63163 Rubicon III Cont. 33 Rod Percival PSSA 141 17:13:54 5:58:54 4:33:08 145.945 6.625
3 52530 Eggemoggin J/30 Donna Polk SBYRC 138 17:14:08 5:59:08 4:35:11 146.329 4.375
4 57858 Comet Morgan 36 Don Currie SBYRC 129 17:34:06 6:19:06 5:00:38 179.151 2.125

ORCA

Start Time: 11:20, Distance: 36.5 nm
Pl Sail# Boat Name Boat Type Owner Club TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected RTW Points
1 27048 Los Tres Amigos F-31 Alan Johnson SBYRC 1.0884 16:01:37 4:41:37 5:06:31 1.088 9.357
2 7002 Spyro The Dragon L-7 Tri Nicholas Pike ESY/CC 1.0781 16:04:35 4:44:35 5:06:49 1.077 8.071
3 97463 Alien F-27 Dan Frenette CBYC 1.0257 16:26:02 5:06:02 5:13:54 1.002 6.786
4 27025 Seaya F-31c Jim Ennis SCYRC 1.0950 16:07:40 4:47:40 5:15:00 1.066 5.500
5 6A Bella Tri 23 Dave Licata FYC 1.0855 16:18:44 4:58:44 5:24:17 1.026 4.214
6 MULTI-5 Celerity Tri 23 Mike Leneman SMWYC 1.0855 16:20:25 5:00:25 5:26:06 1.02 2.929
7 7A Flash Multi 23 Jay Laplante SMWYC 1.0855   DNF     1.000

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNFStarted but did not finish1.000

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 2
www.sailwave.com
www.dryc.org

Last updated: June 10, 2009 - 2230 hrs